Ammon, Glendon Lee, Col
Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
36 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Colonel
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
1115E-Pilot
Last AFSC Group
Aircrew
Last Unit
1966-1966, 357th Tactical Fighter Squadron - Dragons
Service Years
1954 - 1966
Colonel

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1932
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by A3C Michael S. Bell to remember Ammon, Glendon Lee (Wildcat 01), Col.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Muncie, Indiana
Last Address
Takhli Royal Thai AFB, Thailand

Casualty Date
Sep 21, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Vietnam, North
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10E 126/ Section 11, Site 767-1

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1966-1966, 355th Tactical Fighter Wing

Captain
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
355th Tactical Fighter Wing Unit Page
Rank
Captain (1700-Present)
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Takhli RTAFB
Country/State
Thailand
   
 Patch
 355th Tactical Fighter Wing Details

355th Tactical Fighter Wing
Type
HQ/ Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Air Force Fighter Wings
Strength
Wing
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 13, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
65 Members Also There at Same Time
355th Tactical Fighter Wing

Anderson, Clarence Emil, Col, (1942-1972) Colonel
Asire, Donald Henry, Col, (1953-1966) Lieutenant Colonel
Frederick, Peter Joseph, Col, (1946-1967) Lieutenant Colonel
Nelson, William Humphrey, Col, (1941-1966) Lieutenant Colonel
Underwood, Paul Gerard, Col, (1945-1966) Lieutenant Colonel
Brand, Joseph William, Col, (1943-1966) Major
Eaton, Curtis Abbot, Col, (1943-1966) Major
Hezel, Karl Dieter, Maj, (1954-1967) Major
Johnson, Dale Alonzo, Maj, (1950-1966) Major
King, Ronald Runyan, Lt Col, (1945-1967) Major
McDonald, William Earl, Maj, (1951-1967) Major
Mearns, Arthur Stewart, Col, (1952-1966) Major
Newsom, Benjamin Byrd, Col, (1943-1966) Major
Nichols, Max Ernest, Maj, (1951-1967) Major
O'Grady, John Francis, Col, (1950-1967) Major
Pemberton, Gene Thomas, Col, (1944-1966) Major
Allinson, David Jay, Col, (1961-1966) Captain
Bischoff, John William, Capt, (1963-1967) Captain
Blackwood, Gordon Byron, Lt Col, (1964-1967) Captain
Causey, John Bernard, Capt, (1962-1966) Captain
Duffin, Rey Lamar, Capt, (1953-1967) Captain
Feneley, Francis James, Maj, (1952-1966) Captain
Panek, Robert Joseph, Lt Col, (1960-1970) Captain
Underwood, Paul Gerard, Col, (1945-1966) Captain
Diamond, Stephen Whitman, Maj, (1964-1966) First Lieutenant
Hunter, Robert Gerald, Capt, (1963-1966) First Lieutenant
Nobert, Craig Roland, Maj, (1962-1966) First Lieutenant
Silva, Claude Arnold, Lt Col, (1963-1967) First Lieutenant
Weskamp, Robert Larry, Capt, (1964-1967) First Lieutenant
Whitman, Thomas, A1C, (1958-1966) Senior Airman E-4
An, On, SSgt, (1965-1968) Sergeant
Bennett, Leslie, Sgt, (1963-1968) Sergeant
Dunn, Michael J., Sgt, (1965-1968) Sergeant
Gilcher, John, Sgt, (1964-1967) Airman 1st Class E-4
McRobie, Norman Wayne, A1C, (1962-1966) Airman 1st Class E-4
Walker, Turley, MSgt, (1964-1984) Airman 1st Class-E-3
Barcklow, Lawrence Anthony, A2C, (1964-1966) Airman 2nd Class E-3
Berry, James Franklin, A3C , (1965-1967) Airman 3rd Class E-2
Broughton, Jacksel Markham, Col, (1942-1968) 102 1021A Colonel
Conley, Eugene Ogden, Lt Col, (1944-1967) 111 1115A Lieutenant Colonel
Biediger, Larry William, Col, (1953-1967) 111 1115E Major
Grenzebach, Earl Wilfred, Col, (1954-1967) 112 1125Z Major
Singer, Donald Maurice, Col, (1950-1966) 157 1575A Major
Smith, Harold Victor, Col, (1955-1966) 111 1115E Captain
Adams, Lee Aaron, 1st Lt, (1963-1966) 123 1231C First Lieutenant
Rocha-Uribe, Jose de Jesus, SMSgt, (1966-1995) 1A 1A1X1 Senior Master Sergeant E-8
Willis, Joe, SMSgt, (1957-1977) 431 43171C Technical Sergeant
Evans, Larry, SSgt, (1966-1970) 732 73250 Staff Sergeant
Sercey, James, MSgt, (1959-1979) 431 43151C Staff Sergeant
Gossman, Rod, Sgt, (1964-1968) 322 32251N Sergeant
Hacker, Tommy, Sgt, (1966-1970) 452 45271 Sergeant
Velsko, Peter, Sgt, (1964-1968) 422 42251 Sergeant
Watts, Charles, Sgt, (1963-1967) 702 70250 Sergeant
Christoph, Menko, MSgt, (1963-1983) 325 32550A Airman 1st Class E-4
Gossman, Rod, Sgt, (1964-1968) 322 32251N Airman 1st Class E-4
Jacobson, Jerald, A1C, (1963-1967) 462 46250 Airman 1st Class E-4
Klabon, Kenneth, Sgt, (1963-1967) 462 46250 Airman 1st Class E-4
McIsaac, Daniel, Maj, (1960-1991) 671 67153 Airman 1st Class E-4
O'Neill, Joseph, MSgt, (1962-1995) 431 43151C Airman 1st Class E-4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011