Hayden, Michael Vincent, Gen

Assisted
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
20 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
General
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
16PX-International Politico-Military Affairs
Last AFSC Group
Operations Support
Primary Unit
2005-2006, Central Intelligence Agency
Service Years
1967 - 2008
Officer Collar Insignia
General

 Official Badges 

Presidential Service Joint Chiefs of Staff US European Command Defense Information Systems Agency

Headquarters Air Force Air Force Commander Air Force Retired


 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
In office
May 30, 2006 – February 12, 2009
President George W. Bush
Barack Obama (temporary holdover)
Preceded by Porter J. Goss
Succeeded by Leon Panetta

In office
1999–2005
President Bill Clinton
George W. Bush
Preceded by Kenneth Minihan
Succeeded by Keith B. Alexander

Born March 17, 1945 (1945-03-17) (age 65)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Profession Intelligence officer
Religion Roman Catholic
Military service
Service/branch United States Air Force
Years of service 1967–2008
Rank US-O10 insignia.svg General
Battles/wars War on Terrorism
Awards Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal (2)
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal (2)
   
Other Comments:
From AFHRA

GENERAL MICHAEL V. HAYDEN

 

 


Retired July 1, 2008.  

Gen. Michael V. Hayden is Director, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, Va. Appointed by President George W. Bush, General Hayden is responsible for overseeing all activities of the CIA.

General Hayden entered active duty in 1969 after earning a bachelor's degree in history in 1967 and a master's degree in modern American history in 1969, both from Duquesne University. He is a distinguished graduate of the university's ROTC program. General Hayden has served as Commander of the Air Intelligence Agency and as Director of the Joint Command and Control Warfare Center. He has also served in senior staff positions at the Pentagon, Headquarters U.S. European Command, National Security Council and the U.S. Embassy in the People's Republic of Bulgaria. The general has also served as Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea.  General Hayden was Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, the first person to serve in that position.

EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
1969 Master's degree in modern American history, Duquesne University
1975 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Defense Intelligence School (postgraduate curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1970 - January 1972, analyst and briefer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. January 1972 - May 1975, Chief, Current Intelligence Division, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. May 1975 - July 1975, student, Academic Instructor School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. July 1975 - August 1979, academic instructor and commandant of cadets, ROTC program, St. Michael's College, Winooski, Vt.
5. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Defense Intelligence School (postgraduate intelligence curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
6. June 1980 - July 1982, Chief of Intelligence, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. July 1982 - January 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1983 - July 1984, student, air attaché training, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1984 - July 1986, air attaché, U.S. Embassy, Sofia, People's Republic of Bulgaria
10. July 1986 - September 1989, politico-military affairs officer, Strategy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. September 1989 - July 1991, Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1991 - May 1993, Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1993 - October 1995, Director, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
14. October 1995 - December 1995, special assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly AFB, Texas
15. January 1996 - September 1997, Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
16. September 1997 - March 1999, Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
17. March 1999 - April 2005, Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
18. April 2005 - May 2006, Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2006 - present, Director, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant   June 2, 1967
First Lieutenant   June 7, 1970
Captain   Dec. 7, 1971
Major   June 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel   Feb. 1, 1985
Colonel   Nov. 1, 1990
Brigadier General   Sept. 1, 1993
Major General   Oct. 1, 1996
Lieutenant General   May 1, 1999
General   April 21, 2005

(Current as of June 2006)

   
 Photo Album   (More...


 Ribbon Bar


Intelligence  (Master)


 
 Unit Assignments
Department of Defense (DOD)Strategic Air Command (SAC)8th Air ForceSquadron Officer School (SOS)
Air Command and Staff College (Student) Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA)51st Tactical Fighter WingArmed Forces Staff College
Headquarters Command (HQ USAF)United States Air Forces in Europe (COMUSAFE/USAFE)Air Intelligence AgencyUS Forces Korea
National Security Agency (NSA)Central Intelligence Agency
  1963-1967, Department of the Air Force, Pentagon
  1970-1972, Strategic Air Command (SAC)
  1972-1975, 8th Air Force
  1976-1976, Squadron Officer School (SOS)
  1978-1978, Air Command and Staff College (Student)
  1979-1980, Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA)
  1980-1982, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing
  1982-1983, Armed Forces Staff College
  1986-1989, Headquarters Command (HQ USAF)
  1991-1993, Department of Defense (DOD)
  1993-1995, United States Air Forces in Europe (COMUSAFE/USAFE)
  1995-1995, Air Intelligence Agency
  1996-1999, US Forces Korea
  1999-2005, National Security Agency (NSA)
  2005-2006, Central Intelligence Agency
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1961-1973 Vietnam War
  1990-1991 Gulf War (Iraq)
  1995-1995 Operation Deliberate Force (Serbia)
  2001-2001 Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF)
 Colleges Attended 
Duquesne UniversityArmed Forces Staff College
  1963-1969, Duquesne University
  1983-1983, Armed Forces Staff College
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011