Record, James F., Lt Gen

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
119 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant General
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
90G-General Officer
Last AFSC Group
Special Reporting
Primary Unit
1995-1997, 12th Air Force
Service Years
1961 - 1997
Lieutenant General

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1938
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MSgt Richmond Vlymen (Papa Pitt) to remember Record, James F., Lt Gen.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Michigantown
Last Address
Tucson, AZ

Date of Passing
Dec 22, 2009
 
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Central Command Air Force Commander Headquarters Air Force Air Force Retired




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Lieutenant General James F. Record was commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. The command is comprised of eight active-duty wings in the Western and Midwestern United States and Panama with more than 450 aircraft and 35,000 active-duty military and civilian personnel. He also ensured the operational readiness of 12th Air Force-gained units of the Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard, featuring an additional 21,000 people and more than 360 aircraft.  His duties also involved overseeing U.S. Air Force assets provided to U.S. Southern Command in Central and South America as commander of the air component to that unified command.  He also served as the Air Force commander of Component Task Force 224, the Battle Management arm of U.S. Strategic Command

The general was born and raised in Indiana.  He entered the Air Force in 1961, following graduation from Purdue University and commissioning through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program.  He has commanded three fighter wings, an air division, served as first deputy commander of Joint Task Force Middle East operating in the Persian Gulf and Arabian Sea, and served as commander of Joint Task Force Southwest Asia.  General Record also served in the Pentagon, and has held high level joint duty positions with U.S. Central Command, United Nations Command and the Repulic of Korea and United States Combined Forces Command.  He was a command pilot, having flown more than 6,000 hours, principally in fighter aircraft.  He flew 616 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
 

EDUCATION
1961 - Bachelor's degree in animal science, Purdue University, Ind.
1964 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1971 - Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1972 - Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 - Master's degree in Public Administration, Auburn University, Ala.
1975 - Research associate, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs, University of Texas, Austin
1977 - Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1961 - December 1962, student, pilot training, 3640th Pilot Training Wing, Laredo AFB, Texas
2. January 1963 - November 1968, T-33 and T-38 instructor pilot, 3640th Pilot Training Squadron, Laredo AFB, Texas
3. March 1967 - May 1968, O-1 and O-2 forward air controller, Chu Lai, Hue, Quang Tri and Khe Sahn AB,South Vietnam
4. May 1968 - January 1969, F-100 instructor pilo,308th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tuy Hoa AB, South Vietnam
5. January 1969 - August 1971, flight and academic instructor, U.S. Air Force Instrument Instructor Pilot Training, 3511th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. August 1971 - August 1972, student Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, ALA.
7. August 1972 - May 1975, air operations officer, fighter division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staf for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1975 - June 1976, research associate, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs, Univesity of Texas, Austin
9. August 1976 - June 1977, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1977 - November 1979, chief of safety; later, combat support group deputy commander; later, combat support group commander, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
11. March 1980 - March 1982, assistant deputy commander for operations; later, deputy commander for operations,23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England AFB, La.
12. March 1982 - May 1983, Vice commander; later, commander, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
13. May 1982 - May 1984, commander, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. May 1984 -October 1985, commander, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
15.October 1985 - September 1987, commander 833rd Air Division, Holloman AFB, N.M.
16. September 1987 - March 1988, deputy commander, Joint Task Force Middle East (Afloat), Persian Gulf-North Arabian Sea
17. March 1988 - June 1990, director of operations,Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. June 1990 - June 1992, chief of staff, United Nations Command and Republic of Korea/United States Combined Forces Command, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul South Korea
19. June 1992 - June1995, Vice commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz. (While in that position, he took joint command of Joint Task Force Southwest Asia from November 1992 until March 1993)
20.June 1995 - January 1997, commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 6,000
Aircraft flown: A-7, A-10, F-4, F-15, F-16, F-100, O-1, O-2, T-33, T-38 and T-39

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal w/ oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit w/ three oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross w/ two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal w/ three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal w/ 27 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal w/ six service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 3, 1961
First Lieutenant May 15,1963
Captain May 15,1966
Major March 1, 1971
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1975
Colonel January 1, 1980
Brigadier General October 1, 1985
Major General August 1, 1988
Lieutenant General October 31,1995

Compiled from U.S. Air Force Biography
link:
www.af.mil/information/bios/bio.asp
   
Other Comments:
                                            
                                                 23 December 2009:

Lieutenant General James Record had three stars on his shoulder when he retired from the Air Force 12 years ago, but he remained unaffected by his stellar military career.

  An Indiana farm boy at heart, Record maintained his Midwest values throughout his life, said a longtime friend, retired Air Force Colonel Bill Pitts.

"I spent 26 years in the military, and he was the best commander I ever had, and he is the most amazing gentleman and friend you could ever wish for," Pitts said

Pitts so respected his friend and fellow pilot that he considers it an honor to coordinate funeral arrangements for Record on behalf of the general's family

Record died on December 22, 2009, as a result of acute myelogenous leukemia.  He was 71.

"Generally, a three-star general doesn't have a Colonel as a friend.  They run in different circles," Pitts said.  "We became what I would call honorary brothers.  I was honored to have been invited into his inner circle."

The friends spoke by phone several times a week and met for weekly lunches and rounds of golf.

"When you were around him, he made you feel like you were the special one.  He just had that personality.  Nothing was about him; everything was about you," Pitts said.

 Record grew up in Michigantown, Indiana, the son of Edwin and Enid Record.  His parents were farmers who eventually focused their horticultural activities on breeding dahlias.  They became renowned in the industry for the flowers they cultivated, Pitts said.  Though Record's father has died, his mother still lives in their hometown.

While attending Purdue University, Record was a leader on the Air Force ROTC drill team, which won several national honors, including being named national champions.  He was a distinguished graduate from ROTC and is a member of the Purdue University Air Force Rotc Hall of Fame.  While attending the university, Record took flying lessons and earned his pilot's license.

  He began his formal military career in 1961, when he was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the Air Force.  He steadily moved through the ranks during his 36 years of service.

Record was a command pilot who flew two tours of duty in Vietnam, one as a forward air controller and one as an F-100 fighter pilot.  He flew 616 combat missions, logging more than 1,100 combat hours.  He piloted 11 different aircraft, totaling more than 6,000 flying hours during his decades of service.  He commanded three fighter wings and an air division, and he served as the first deputy commander of Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia.

At Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Record commanded the 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, consisting of eight active-duty wings, more than 450 aircraft, 35,000 active-duty and civilian personnel, and 21,000 Reserve and National Guard forces with more than 360 aircraft.

During his military career, Record was awarded the Vietnam Service Medal with six service stars, 27 Air Medals, the Bronze Star, three Distinguished Fying Crosses, the Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters, the Defense Superior Service Medal and the Defense Distinguishe Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Record retired from Air Force service in 1997 and took a job as a senior executive for Raytheon Missile Systems(then Hughes Aircraft), working in Saudi Arabia.  He continued working for Raytheon's Tucson-based operation until 2007.

"H stayed in the upper echelon of the military industry all the way up until the time he finally stopped formally working, but he still consulted with them Occasionally," Pitts said.

Record is survived by his mother, Enid; his wife, Peggy; and sons James, John and Joe.

 A memorial service is planned for 3 p.m. Tuesday at the Davis-Monthan Air Force Base chapel, with a reception to follow at the officers club.  Interment will be in Arlington National Cemetery.


                                     Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson

link: Arlington National Cemetery Website  www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jfrecord.htm





www.legacy.com/obituaries/tucson/Obituary.aspx


capitolwords.org/date/2010/01/27/E95-4_tribute-to-lieutenant-general-james-f-record/

www.agriculture.purdue.edu/connections/spring2009/13_record.shtml

   
 Photo Album   (More...


 Ribbon Bar


Aviator (Command)


 
 Unit Assignments
3640th Pilot Training Squadron20th Tactical Air Support Squadron308th Tactical Fighter SquadronUS Air Force
Air Command and Staff College (Student) Maxwell AFB, AlHeadquarters Command (HQ USAF)Air War College (Student) Maxwell AFB347th Tactical Fighter Wing
23rd Tactical Fighter Wing8th Tactical Fighter Wing - Wolf Pack58th Tactical Fighter Training Wing388th Tactical Fighter Wing
833rd Air DivisionUnited States Central Command (USCENTCOM)ROK/ US Combined Forces CommandJTF-SWA
12th Air Force
  1961-1962, 0006, 3640th Pilot Training Squadron
  1963-1968, 3640th Pilot Training Squadron
  1967-1968, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron
  1968-1969, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron
  1969-1971, 3510th Flying Training Wing
  1971-1972, Air Command and Staff College (Student) Maxwell AFB, Al
  1972-1975, Headquarters Command (HQ USAF)
  1976-1977, Air War College (Student) Maxwell AFB
  1977-1979, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing
  1980-1982, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing
  1982-1983, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing - Wolf Pack
  1983-1984, 58th Tactical Fighter Training Wing
  1984-1985, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing
  1985-1987, 833rd Air Division
  1988-1990, United States Central Command (USCENTCOM)
  1990-1992, ROK/ US Combined Forces Command
  1992-1993, JTF-SWA
  1992-1995, 12th Air Force
  1995-1997, 12th Air Force
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1967-1973 Vietnam War
  1968-1968 Vietnam Air/Ground Campaign (1968)
  1968-1968 Vietnam Air/Ground Campaign (1968)/Battle of Khe Sanh
 Colleges Attended 
Purdue UniversityAuburn UniversityAir Command and Staff CollegeIndustrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
University of Texas at Austin
  1957-1961, Purdue University
  1969-1972, Auburn University
  1971-1972, Air Command and Staff College
  1971-1971, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
  1975-1975, University of Texas at Austin
 My Aircraft/Missiles
T-33 Shooting Star (T-Bird)  T-38 Talon  O-1/L-19 Bird Dog  O-2 Skymaster  
F-100 Super Sabre  F-4 Phantom  A-7 Corsair II (Sluf)  A-10 Thunderbolt II (Warthog)  
F-16 Fighting Falcon  F-15 Eagle/Strike Eagle  T-39 Sabreliner  
  1961-1967, T-33 Shooting Star (T-Bird)
  1961-1967, T-38 Talon
  1967-1968, O-1/L-19 Bird Dog
  1967-1968, O-2 Skymaster
  1968-1969, F-100 Super Sabre
  1977-1979, F-4 Phantom
  1980-1981, A-7 Corsair II (Sluf)
  1980-1982, A-10 Thunderbolt II (Warthog)
  1984-1985, F-16 Fighting Falcon
  1985-1987, F-15 Eagle/Strike Eagle
  1987-1997, T-39 Sabreliner
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011