Werbeck, Donald L., Maj Gen

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
3 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Major General
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
2-General Officer
Last AFSC Group
Special Identifiers
Primary Unit
1971-1975, 21, Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)
Service Years
1942 - 1975
Officer Collar Insignia
Major General

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1924
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Army MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember Werbeck, Donald L., Maj Gen.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Queens, N.Y.
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Jul 27, 1995
 
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Section 28, Site 3794

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA)
  1970, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA)


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
MAJOR GENERAL DONALD L. WERBECK
Retired Sep. 1, 1975.   Died July 27, 1995.

Major General Donald L. Werbeck is commander of the Air Force Communications Service, with headquarters at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo. The command's mission includes engineering, installing, operating and maintaining communications-electronics-meteorological facilities for all Air Force commands. AFCS is also responsible for operating long-haul intercontinental and local base communications, air traffic control, and navigational aid facilities and services for the Air Force and selected government and civilian agencies.
General Werbeck was born in Queens, N.Y., on July 10, 1924. He received a bachelor of science degree in business administration, 1960, and a master's degree in international affairs, 1965, from The George Washington University. He is also a graduate of the one-year Advanced Management Program of the Air Force Institute of Technology, the Air Command and Staff College, 1957, and Air War College, 1965.
He entered aviation cadet training during September 1942 and received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant in December 1943. Subsequently, he went to the European Theater of Operations where he flew 25 combat missions as a pilot of troop carrier and pathfinder aircraft. He returned to the United States and from December 1945 served in various assignments at squadron and group level.
In December 1950 General Werbeck went to Alaska and was assigned to the 1804th Airways and Air Communications Service Group at Elmendorf Air Force Base. From December 1952 to June 1956, he served in Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a member of the Weapon Systems Phasing Group.
From July 1957 to November 1959, General Werbeck was chief, personnel plans and policy, and director, manpower and organization, of the Western Development Division, Inglewood, Calif., a unit of the old Air Research and Development Command, later redesignated the Air Force Systems Command. In 1959 that unit was reorganized as the Ballistic Missile Division (AFSC), with General Werbeck as assistant to the chief of staff. In June 1960 he entered The George Washington University.
In June 1961 General Werbeck was assigned as chief of Satellite Recovery Operations, 6594th Recovery Control Group, at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, and in 1962 became deputy commander of the group. He entered the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in August 1964.
General Werbeck returned to Los Angeles in July 1965 where he was initially assigned as chief of the Current Planning Office of the Air Force Satellite Control Facility; then became chief, plans and operations for Space Systems Division, AFSC, and its successor organization, the Space and Missile Systems Organization.
In July 1968 General Werbeck was assigned as director of assignments, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.; became assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, in July 1969; was named executive to the AFSC commander, General George S. Brown, in September 1970; and was assigned as deputy chief of staff, personnel, in April 1971.
General Werbeck was assigned to Air Force Communications Service with headquarters at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo., in July 1971, as chief of staff; in October 1971 was appointed AFCS vice commander, and in November 1973 became commander.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Army Commendation Medal, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. He is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours, and wears the Master Missileman Badge.
General Werbeck is a senior member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers; a member and director of the Kansas City Chapter of the Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association and a vice president and director of the national organization; and a member of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics and the Air Traffic Control Association.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective May 1, 1974, with date of rank July 1, 1971.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1971, Air Force Systems Command (AFSC)

Brigadier General
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1971
Unit
Air Force Systems Command (AFSC) Unit Page
Rank
Brigadier General
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Andrews AFB
Country/State
Maryland
   
 Patch
 Air Force Systems Command (AFSC) Details

Air Force Systems Command (AFSC)
Type
HQ/ Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Major Commands
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 10, 2019
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
In July 1968 General Werbeck was assigned as director of assignments, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.; became assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, in July 1969; was named executive to the AFSC commander, General George S. Brown, in September 1970; and was assigned as deputy chief of staff, personnel, in April 1971.

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
142 Members Also There at Same Time
Air Force Systems Command (AFSC)

Halvorsen, Gail Seymour, Col, (1944-1974) [Other Service Rank]
White, Robert Michael, Maj Gen, (1942-1981) [Other Service Rank]
Darling, Alan, Sgt, (1966-1970) 433 43330 Sergeant
HAVEL, VICTOR, Sgt, (1969-1975) 702 70250 Sergeant
Brown, George Scratchley, Gen, (1941-1978) General
Zoeckler, John Lewis, Maj Gen, (1939-1969) 360 36 Major General
Alder, Louis O., Maj Gen, (1942-1975) Brigadier General
Schultz, Kenneth Walter, Lt Gen, (1942-1975) 183 1831 Brigadier General
Clark, James C., Col, (1965-1991) 2S 2716 Colonel
Engebretson, Roger, Col, (1957-1983) 2S 2716 Colonel
Heaton, Donald Haynes, Col, (1941-1969) 01 Colonel
Read, Gill, Col, (1968-1993) 47 47GXC Colonel
Buckner, Robert, Lt Col, (1967-1987) 292 2926 Lieutenant Colonel
Christian, Robert, Lt Col, (1961-1981) 203 2035A Lieutenant Colonel
Guidry, R Martin, Lt Col, (1970-1996) 264 2645D Lieutenant Colonel
Heft, Edward, Lt Col, (1959-1979) 286 2865 Lieutenant Colonel
Markalonis, Vincent, Lt Col, (1951-1974) 153 1535B Lieutenant Colonel
Saavedra, J. A. (Bill), Col, (1944-1977) Lieutenant Colonel
Schrimsher, William, Lt Col, (1951-1980) 141 1411 Lieutenant Colonel
Swett, Ben H, Col, (1955-1985) 281 2816 Lieutenant Colonel
Herbolsheimer, Charles, Maj, (1970-1990) 305 3055 Major
Huntington, Leoroy, Maj, (1961-1982) 281 2816 Major
Jacobs, Leon, Maj, (1950-1970) 154 1541A Major
Kuehn, Joseph W., Maj, (1957-1978) 643 6431 Major
Morrell, Billy, Maj, (1956-1980) 701 7016 Major
Reighard, Eugene, Maj, (1951-1975) A33 AAF MOS 770 Major
Zeh, Theodore George, Col, (1946-1975) Major
Hackler, Keith, Capt, (1968-1970) 934 9346 Captain
Herres, Robert Tralles, Gen, (1954-1990) Captain
Hyde, John Paul, Maj Gen, (1958-1988) 409 4091 Captain
Whittaker, Arthur, Maj, (1962-1982) 285 2851A Captain
Yakubik, Andrew, Capt, (1958-1979) 512 5121A Captain
Yost, David, Capt, (1966-1971) 702 7024 Captain
Stozek, Robert, Capt, (1969-1972) 461 4611 First Lieutenant
Cole, Everett, Maj, (1968-1997) 284 2841A Second Lieutenant
Brown, Thomas, SMSgt, (1955-1976) 701 70190 Senior Master Sergeant
Nicolaus, Denns, SMSgt, (1966-1991) 316 31690 Senior Master Sergeant
Shurick, Eugene, SMSgt, (1954-1974) 241 24190 Senior Master Sergeant
Salazar, Anthony, CMSgt, (1951-1979) 542 54290 Master Sergeant
Tshudy, Pete, MSgt, (1954-1974) 304 30474 Master Sergeant
Garner, Mike, TSgt, (1970-1991) 2A 2A5X1 Technical Sergeant
Heaton, Gerald, MSgt, (1961-1981) 301 30174 Technical Sergeant
Herman, Chuck, SMSgt, (1959-1981) Technical Sergeant
Machonis, Joseph, TSgt, (1952-1973) Technical Sergeant
Perilli, Chuck, TSgt, (1967-1978) 511 51171 Technical Sergeant
Thomas, Donald, MSgt, (1951-1972) 732 73270 Technical Sergeant
Asbury, Floyd Alan, CMSgt, (1965-1985) 317 31750 Staff Sergeant
Brankamp, John, SSgt, (1969-1973) 702 70250 Staff Sergeant
Daig, John, SSgt, (1967-1971) Staff Sergeant
Ford, Peter, MSgt, (1965-1985) Staff Sergeant
Franco, Ventura, MSgt, (1960-1982) Staff Sergeant
Hall, Dalton, MSgt, (1959-1985) 1A Staff Sergeant
Jenkins, George, MSgt, (1960-1980) 431 43151C Staff Sergeant
Ludwick, John, MSgt, (1967-1987) 431 43171A Staff Sergeant
Metcalf, Bernard, TSgt, (1957-1977) Staff Sergeant
Parks, Dan, SMSgt, (1962-1988) 432 43270 Staff Sergeant
Rench, Philip, SMSgt, (1964-1990) 702 70250 Staff Sergeant
Schriner, Ken, TSgt, (1966-1986) 431 43171A Staff Sergeant
Schultz, Jerry, MSgt, (1966-1987) 422 42272 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011