Alfred, Gerald Oak, Jr., Maj

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
150 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Major
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
1115R-Pilot
Last AFSC Group
Aircrew
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1115R, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron
Service Years
1964 - 1966
Foreign Language(s)
Russian
Major

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

564 kb

Home State
Washington
Washington
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSgt Robert Bruce McClelland, Jr. to remember Alfred, Gerald Oak, Jr., Maj.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Seattle, Washington
Last Address
Da Nang AB, RVN

Casualty Date
Dec 11, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Sea
Location
Not Specified
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13E 031

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1966-1966, 1115R, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing - Gunfighters

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
October / 1966
To Month/Year
December / 1966
Unit
366th Tactical Fighter Wing - Gunfighters Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1115R-Pilot
Location
Da Nang
Country/State
Vietnam
   
 Patch
 366th Tactical Fighter Wing - Gunfighters Details

366th Tactical Fighter Wing - Gunfighters
Type
Combat - Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Air Force Fighter Wings
Strength
Wing
Created/Owned By
326 Hillyer, Gary (AlwaysAardvarks), SSgt 
   

Last Updated: Dec 11, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
65 Members Also There at Same Time
366th Tactical Fighter Wing - Gunfighters

High, Royden, Capt, (1965-1980) 111 1111A Captain
Borden, Murray Lyman, Maj, (1961-1966) 111 1111F First Lieutenant
Rudd, William, Col, (1963-1993) 111 1115F First Lieutenant
Rudd, William, Col, (1963-1993) 111 1115F First Lieutenant
Rudd, William, Col, (1963-1993) 111 1115F First Lieutenant
Thompson, Ray, CMSgt, (1963-1993) 2E 2E000 Chief Master Sergeant
Beck, Glen, CMSgt, (1951-1971) 431 43190 Senior Master Sergeant
Kelley, Donald, MSgt, (1946-1967) 431 43190 Master Sergeant
Sameh, Haider, MSgt, (1964-1984) 431 43171C Master Sergeant
Mayoros, Jack, SSgt, (1966-1969) 422 42252 Staff Sergeant
ONeill, David, SSgt, (1965-1969) 00 00000 Staff Sergeant
Bramel, Randolph, Sgt, (1966-1970) 702 70250 Sergeant
Edleman, Dale, Sgt, (1966-1974) 462 46250 Sergeant
Furstenau, Charles, Sgt, (1964-1967) 702 70250 Sergeant
Haukom, Lloyd, A1C, (1966-1969) 461 46150 Sergeant
Johanson, Dennis, Sgt, (1964-1968) 421 42153 Sergeant
Longoria, Eliseo, TSgt, (1957-1979) 702 70250 Sergeant
Magryta, Martin, Sgt, (1965-1969) 432 43250 Sergeant
Stephens, Danny, Sgt, (1966-1970) 00 00000 Sergeant
Good, Charles, SSgt, (1962-1970) 534 53450 Airman 1st Class
Martin, Billy, TSgt, (1960-1980) 732 73250 Airman 1st Class
McPherson, Richard, Sgt, (1964-1969) 421 42153 Airman 1st Class
Rockwell, Gene, A1C, (1962-1966) 462 46250 Airman 1st Class
Spencer, Olin, SMSgt, (1960-2002) 322 32251P Airman 1st Class
Stowers, Everett, A1C, (1963-1967) 771 77150 Airman 1st Class
Sweeney, John, Sgt, (1963-1967) 322 32251P Airman 1st Class
Zimmerman, Gary, SMSgt, (1963-1992) 431 43151C Airman 1st Class
McGillvrey, Russell, SMSgt, (1964-1991) 582 58250 Sergeant
Hester, Thomas, A1C, (1966-1970) 422 42271 Airman 1st Class
Ahern, Pete, A2C, (1963-1967) 645 64550 Airman 2nd Class
Fragnito, Vic, SMSgt, (1965-1986) 321 321X2Q Airman 2nd Class
Fuller, Gary Leroy, A2C, (1965-1967) 3P 81150 Airman 2nd Class
Mays, William (Bill), A1C, (1964-1970) 645 64550 Airman 2nd Class
Crecca, Joseph, Maj, (1964-1978) [Other Service Rank]
Brennan, Herbert Owen, Col, (1947-1967) Colonel
Cook, Kelly Francis, Col, (1942-1967) Major
Morgan, James Shepard, Col, (1950-1967) Major
Thompson, James Edward (Jim), Maj, (1954-1975) Major
Gower, William Ray, Capt, (1956-1966) Captain
Gravitte, Connie Mack, Capt, (1956-1966) Captain
Haeffner, Fred Albert, Maj Gen, (1953-1987) Captain
Kemmerer, Donald Richard, Maj, (1962-1967) Captain
Thompson, James Edward (Jim), Maj, (1954-1975) Captain
Thompson, James Edward (Jim), Maj, (1954-1975) Captain
Condit, Douglas Craig, Maj, (1964-1967) First Lieutenant
Crew, James Alan, Maj, (1965-1967) First Lieutenant
Ducat, Bruce Chalmers, Maj, (1963-1966) First Lieutenant
Jefferson, James Milton, Lt Col, (1964-1967) First Lieutenant
Knudsen, Harold Eugene, 1st Lt, (1963-1966) First Lieutenant
Martin, Sammy Arthur, 1st Lt, (1965-1967) First Lieutenant
Meadows, Eugene Thomas, Capt, (1962-1966) First Lieutenant
Skoro, John Peter, 1st Lt, (1963-1966) First Lieutenant
Wilson, Gordon Scott, Maj, (1962-1966) First Lieutenant
Wortham, Murray Lamar, Capt, (1964-1967) First Lieutenant
Haddick, Harold William, CMSgt, (1942-1967) Chief Master Sergeant
Feathers, Michael, Sgt, (1966-1972) Sergeant
Ray, John, Sgt, (1964-1968) Sergeant
Britton, Paul, Sgt, (1963-1969) Airman 1st Class
Jones, Robert Henry Osborn, A1C, (1964-1967) Airman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011