Brown, Clyde, SSgt

Communications Systems
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
66 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line
Current Service Status
USAF Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Current/Last Primary AFSC/MOS
29372C-Airborne Radio Communications Technician
Current/Last AFSC Group
Communications Systems
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 29372, 31st Communications Squadron
Previously Held AFSC/MOS
00000-not listed
29231-Apprentice Morse Intercept Operator
29330-Apprentice Ground Radio Operator
29251-Morse Intercept Operator
29350-Ground Radio Operator
29350E-Ground Radio Operator
29352C-Airborne Radio Operator
29372-Airborne Radio and Flight Inspection Technician
Service Years
1956 - 1969
Foreign Language(s)
German
Official/Unofficial US Air Force Certificates
Cold War Certificate
Cuban Missile Crisis
Staff Sergeant

 Official Badges 

Missileman (Basic)


 Unofficial Badges 

Cold War Medal KC-135 2000 Hour


 Military Association Memberships
Air Force Together We ServedAir Force Communicators & Air Traffic Controllers AssociationVeterans of the Vietnam WarPost 454, John H. Kraus Post
Post 635Air Force Memorial (AFM)
  2009, Air Force Together We Served [Verified]
  2010, Air Force Communicators & Air Traffic Controllers Association
  2013, Veterans of the Vietnam War
  2014, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 454, John H. Kraus Post (Member) (Bloomington, Illinois) - Chap. Page
  2014, American Legion, Post 635 (Deceased Member (Honor Roll)) (Normal, Illinois) - Chap. Page
  2015, Air Force Memorial (AFM) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


  1960-1961, 29350, Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)/Headquarters European Communications Area (HECA)

Airman 2nd Class E-3
From Month/Year
- / 1960
To Month/Year
- / 1961
Unit
Headquarters European Communications Area (HECA) Unit Page
Rank
Airman 2nd Class E-3
MOS
29350-Ground Radio Operator
Location
Croughton AFB
Country/State
United Kingdom
   
 Patch
 Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)/Headquarters European Communications Area (HECA) Details

Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)/Headquarters European Communications Area (HECA)
Type
Garrison - Command, Control , Intelligen...
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 20, 2014
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Manfred "Manny" Schnur
Michael Gomez

Best Moment
Birth of 1st child - Michael Allen Brown - on May 15, 1960.

   

Chain of Command
Msgt John D Luca, NCOIC, Weather Intercept Section.

1st Lt John A Chamberland, Personnel Officer

1st Lt Loren V Guthrie III, Administrative Officer

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
36 Members Also There at Same Time
Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)

Jeffares, William, (1960-1980) 999 9999 [Other Service Rank]
Leggitt, Roy, Maj, (1952-1974) 301 3016 Major
Marsh, Don, Capt, (1961-1982) 303 3034 Captain
Rode, Leon, SMSgt, (1952-1977) 113 113X0 Senior Master Sergeant E-8
Alonzo, Nick., MSgt, (1959-1979) 304 30474 Master Sergeant E-7
Cook, Joe, MSgt, (1955-1976) 272 27270 Master Sergeant E-7
Futch, Douglas, MSgt, (1961-1981) 303 30351 Master Sergeant E-7
Lamoreau, Lowell, MSgt, (1955-1978) 272 27290 Master Sergeant E-7
Loper, Albert, MSgt, (1950-1971) 272 27270 Master Sergeant E-7
Martin, Robert, MSgt, (1956-1968) 431 43170 Master Sergeant E-7
Thompson, Harry, MSgt, (1955-1976) 272 27290 Master Sergeant E-7
Kraft, Chuck, TSgt, (1952-1973) 272 27290 Technical Sergeant
Brooks, Dennis, SSgt, (1959-1967) 304 30451 Staff Sergeant
Cline, William, SSgt, (1955-1963) 272 27270 Staff Sergeant
Hansen, Art, SSgt, (1959-1971) 304 30474 Staff Sergeant
Miller, Robert, SSgt, (1959-1968) 304 30451 Staff Sergeant
Wilson, David, SMSgt, (1956-1982) 303 30371 Staff Sergeant
Fahy, Jim, Sgt, (1955-1968) 291 29150 Sergeant
Lambing, William, SSgt, (1959-1967) 304 30450 Airman 1st Class E-4
Linton, Gerald, A1C, (1955-1961) 272 27250A Airman 1st Class E-4
Naylor, Richard, A1C, (1960-1964) 272 27250B Airman 1st Class E-4
Ortenzi, Nick, A1C, (1960-1965) 304 30452 Airman 1st Class E-4
Payne, Ronald, MSgt, (1954-1976) 291 29151 Airman 1st Class E-4
Payne, Ronald, MSgt, (1954-1976) 291 29151 Airman 1st Class E-4
Souza, Joseph, A1C, (1960-1964) 291 29150 Airman 1st Class E-4
Wesenberg, Kent, A1C, (1960-1964) 304 30451 Airman 1st Class E-4
Key, Butch, A2C, (1960-1964) 702 70250 Airman 2nd Class E-3
Kud-Kudijaroff, Michael, A2C, (1959-1963) 291 29150 Airman 2nd Class E-3
Moffett, Edward, A2C, (1959-1962) 303 30351 Airman 2nd Class E-3
Andrews, Stanley Overton, Lt Col, (1941-1963) Lieutenant Colonel
McClelland, Robert Bruce, CMSgt, (1941-1969) 291 Chief Master Sergeant
Starn, Arnold, SMSgt, (1954-1984) Master Sergeant E-7
Castner, Albert, TSgt, (1955-1975) Staff Sergeant
Ott, Robert C., A1C, (1960-1964) Airman 1st Class E-4
Kramer, Arthur, A1C, (1960-1964) Airman 2nd Class E-3
Hatton, Thomas, TSgt, (1960-1982) Airman 3rd Class E-2
Tavernaro, James, MSgt, (1959-1981) Master Sergeant E-7

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011