Alander, Eino Viljo, 2nd Lt

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
69 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
M 1054-Co-Pilot, Four-Engine Aircraft
Last AFSC Group
USAAF
Primary Unit
1943-1944, M 1091, 562nd Bombardment Squadron - Heavy
Service Years
1942 - 1944
Foreign Language(s)
Finnish
Second Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home Country
Finland
Finland
Year of Birth
1920
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by CMSgt Don Skinner-Deceased to remember Alander, Eino Viljo, 2nd Lt.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tampere, Finland; Indianapolis, Indiana
Last Address
Knettishall Air Field, England

Casualty Date
Mar 06, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Netherlands
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
American Cemetery - Ardennes, Belgium
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Plot D Row 3 Grave 38

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  2014, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1944, M 1091, 562nd Bombardment Squadron - Heavy

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1943
To Month/Year
- / 1944
Unit
562nd Bombardment Squadron - Heavy Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
M 1091-Pilot, B-17
Location
Knettishall
Country/State
United Kingdom
   
 Patch
 562nd Bombardment Squadron - Heavy Details

562nd Bombardment Squadron - Heavy
Type
Combat - Bomber Units
Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded
Parent Unit
Bombardment Units
Strength
Air Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 10, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
19 Members Also There at Same Time
562nd Bombardment Squadron - Heavy

Fisher, Samuel Jay, 1st Lt, (1941-1944) M10 M 1091 First Lieutenant
Amann, Allan O., 2nd Lt, (1941-1944) M10 M 1091 Second Lieutenant
Feeney, James Robert, 2nd Lt, (1942-1944) M10 M 1091 Second Lieutenant
Coleman, Charles E., 2nd Lt, (1942-1944) M10 M 1054 Second Lieutenant
Fair, Nathan E., 2nd Lt, (1940-1943) M10 M 1054 Second Lieutenant
Green, Robert Gordon, 2nd Lt, (1942-1944) M10 M 1035 Second Lieutenant
Gundy, Samuel C., 2nd Lt M10 M 1054 Second Lieutenant
Hurdle, John Paul, TSgt, (1942-1944) M74 M 0748 Technical Sergeant
Kajut, Norman Frank, TSgt, (1942-1944) M75 M 0757 Technical Sergeant
Brassfield, Harold A., SSgt, (1942-1944) M61 M 0611 Staff Sergeant
Forbis, Marion Boyd, SSgt, (1942-1944) M61 M 0611 Staff Sergeant
Gandee, Harold Eugene, SSgt, (1942-1944) M61 M 0611 Staff Sergeant
Hess, Raymond E., SSgt, (1942-1944) M61 M 0611 Staff Sergeant
Ivanoff, Chris, TSgt, (1942-1945) M61 M 0612 Staff Sergeant
Le Fevre, Louis Martin, SSgt, (1942-1944) M61 M 0611 Staff Sergeant
Pelletier, Paul Henry, SSgt, (1943-1944) M61 M 0611 Staff Sergeant
Ray, Richard J., SSgt, (1942-1944) M61 M 0612 Staff Sergeant
Webster, George B., TSgt, (1940-1944) M75 M 0755 Staff Sergeant
Kivett, Eugene L., Capt, (1941-1947) First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011