Abney, Donald Lee, A2C

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Airman 2nd Class
Primary Unit
1953-1953, 19th Bombardment Wing, Medium
Service Years
1951 - 1953
Enlisted Collar Insignia
Airman 2nd Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MSgt Richmond Vlymen (Papa Pitt) to remember Abney, Donald Lee, A2C.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Louisville
Last Address
Kadena AB, Okinawa

Casualty Date
Jul 07, 1953
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Korea, South
Conflict
Korean War
Location of Interment
Cave Hill Cemetery - Louisville, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Korean War FallenAir Force Memorial (AFM)
  2014, Korean War Fallen
  2015, Air Force Memorial (AFM) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


  1953-1953, 19th Bombardment Wing, Medium

Airman 2nd Class
From Month/Year
- / 1953
To Month/Year
- / 1953
Unit
19th Bombardment Wing, Medium Unit Page
Rank
Airman 2nd Class
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
   
 Patch
 19th Bombardment Wing, Medium Details

19th Bombardment Wing, Medium
Type
HQ/ Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Air Force Wings
Strength
Wing
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 25, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
14 Members Also There at Same Time
19th Bombardment Wing, Medium

Campbell, Edward Everett, Lt Col, (1941-1953) Lieutenant Colonel
Mcguire, Charles Frederick, Capt, (1947-1953) Captain
Smith, Ronald R., Col, (1943-1973) 143 1435A Captain
Ashley, Gilbert Lamour, Capt, (1942-1953) First Lieutenant
Harris, Ralph Lionel, 1st Lt, (1950-1953) First Lieutenant
Vandarwarka, Clayton Wallace, 1st Lt, (1942-1953) First Lieutenant
Lennon, Denver H, 1st Lt, (1951-1968) 102 1024D Second Lieutenant
Thomas, James Clark, SSgt, (1948-1953) Staff Sergeant
Davis, Earl Arthur, A1C, (1950-1953) Airman 1st Class
Maples, Percy Jerome, A1C, (1949-1953) Airman 1st Class
DeLancy, John Glendale, A2C, (1951-1953) Airman 2nd Class
Fleming, Edward John, A2C, (1951-1953) Airman 2nd Class
O'Meara, James Joseph, A2C Airman 2nd Class
Wright, Kenneth Earl, A2C, (1951-1953) Airman 2nd Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011