Aguirre, Richard U., 2nd Lt

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
M 1034-Navigator
Last AFSC Group
USAAF
Primary Unit
1941-1943, M 1034, 64th Bombardment Squadron, Heavy
Service Years
1941 - 1943
Second Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by AB Raymond Guinn to remember Aguirre, Richard U., 2nd Lt.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Burton
Last Address
New Britain Island

Casualty Date
May 21, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Intentional Homicide
Location
Papua New Guinea
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Tablets of the Missing

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  1943, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1943, M 1034, 43rd Bombardment Group, Heavy

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1941
To Month/Year
- / 1943
Unit
43rd Bombardment Group, Heavy Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
M 1034-Navigator
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
   
 Patch
 43rd Bombardment Group, Heavy Details

43rd Bombardment Group, Heavy
Type
Combat - Bomber Units
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Bombardment Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
20 Members Also There at Same Time
43rd Bombardment Group, Heavy

Bek, Philip Louis, 1st Lt, (1941-1943) M10 M 1034 First Lieutenant
Cornelius, Edward K., 2nd Lt, (1942-1944) M10 M 1034 Second Lieutenant
Bleasdale, Jack Walter, Lt Col, (1940-1943) M10 M 1091 Lieutenant Colonel
Lindberg, Allen, Maj, (1940-1943) M10 M 1091 Major
McCullar, Kenneth Dalton, Maj, (1939-1943) M10 M 1091 Major
Daniel, Benton Hayes, Capt, (1940-1943) M10 M 1054 Captain
Zeamer, Jay, Lt Col, (1939-1945) M10 M 1091 Captain
Moore, Woodrow W., 1st Lt, (1942-1943) M10 M 1024 First Lieutenant
Pittman, Ralph Melvin, 1st Lt, (1942-1944) M10 M 1035 Second Lieutenant
Sarnoski, Joseph Raymond, 2nd Lt, (1936-1943) M10 M 1035 Second Lieutenant
Miller, Louis I., 2nd Lt, (1941-1943) M77 AAF MOS 770 Second Lieutenant
Bode, Charles Adam, TSgt, (1942-1944) M61 AAF MOS 611 Technical Sergeant
Britton, John T., Lt Col, (1941-1961) [Other Service Rank]
Hand, Robert Lee, 1st Lt, (1942-1943) A08 First Lieutenant
Sarsfield, William J., 1st Lt, (1941-1943) First Lieutenant
Wray, Stanley Tanner, Maj Gen, (1932-1962) First Lieutenant
Trimingham, Charles Edward, 2nd Lt, (1942-1943) Second Lieutenant
Moore, James Bernard, SSgt, (1942-1943) 0 Staff Sergeant
Kernan, Joseph A., TSgt, (1941-1945) [Other Service Rank]
Woods, James T., TSgt, (1941-1945) Technical Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011