Aguirre, Richard U., 2nd Lt

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
AAF MOS 1034-Navigator
Last AFSC Group
Air Crew (Officer)
Primary Unit
1941-1943, AAF MOS 1034, 64th Bombardment Squadron, Heavy
Service Years
1941 - 1943
USAAFOfficer Collar Insignia
Second Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by AB Raymond Guinn to remember Aguirre, Richard U., 2nd Lt.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Burton
Last Address
New Britain Island

Casualty Date
May 21, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Intentional Homicide
Location
Papua New Guinea
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Tablets of the Missing

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
World War II Fallen
  1943, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1943, AAF MOS 1034, 5th Air Force

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1942
To Month/Year
- / 1943
Unit
5th Air Force Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
AAF MOS 1034-Navigator
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
   
 Patch
 5th Air Force Details

5th Air Force
Type
HQ/ Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Air Forces Numbered
Strength
Dispensary
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 10, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
57 Members Also There at Same Time
5th Air Force

Royal, Francis Robert, Col, (1940-1968) A23 AAF MOS 1055 Colonel
Smith, Frederic Harrison, Gen, (1929-1962) A23 AAF MOS 1065 Colonel
Gunn, Paul Irwin, Col, (1917-1946) A23 AAF MOS 1051 Lieutenant Colonel
Loisel, John Simon, Col, (1941-1970) A23 AAF MOS 1051 Major
McGuire, Thomas Buchanan, Maj, (1941-1945) A23 AAF MOS 1056 Major
Young, Donn C., Maj, (1939-1943) A23 AAF MOS 1024 Major
Basbas, Monte, Capt, (1942-1948) A23 AAF MOS 1051 Captain
Archuleta, Rubel V., Lt Col, (1941-1969) A23 AAF MOS 1055 First Lieutenant
Couk, Raymond, 1st Lt, (1942-1945) A33 AAF MOS 770 First Lieutenant
Gidcumb, Vern Joseph, 1st Lt, (1941-1943) A23 AAF MOS 1091 First Lieutenant
Meadows, Stanley John, Capt, (1941-1944) A23 AAF MOS 1055 First Lieutenant
Volz, Jack Edward, 1st Lt, (1942-1943) A23 AAF MOS 1092 First Lieutenant
Crecelius, William Randall, 2nd Lt, (1940-1943) A23 AAF MOS 1051 Second Lieutenant
Stillwell, Wayne, CMSgt, (1940-1969) A02 AAF MOS 502 First Sergeant
Beier, Alvin, TSgt, (1942-1945) A01 AAF MOS 114 Technical Sergeant
Agin, Thomas, SSgt, (1942-1949) A07 AAF MOS 611 Staff Sergeant
Morgan, Thomas, T4G, (1942-1945) A25 AAF MOS 177 Staff Sergeant
Loesche, Karl R., SSgt, (1941-1942) 990 99016E Staff Sergeant
Morrow, Nelson, SSgt A07 AAF MOS 611 Staff Sergeant
Ammann, Philip, Sgt, (1942-1945) A01 AAF MOS 747 Sergeant
Chapman, Elma Clinton, Sgt, (1942-1944) A01 AAF MOS 747 Sergeant
Jacobs, Robert, Cpl, (1942-1945) A01 AAF MOS 511 Corporal
McCrea, Roscoe, Cpl, (1942-1944) A07 AAF MOS 611 Corporal
Thompson, Theo, Cpl, (1942-1946) A01 AAF MOS 747 Corporal
Brooks, Robert J., T4G, (1943-1946) A07 AAF MOS 748 Technician 4th Grade
Doiron, Walter, MSgt, (1940-1960) 111 Technical Sergeant
Masters, George W., TSgt, (1941-1945) 00 Technical Sergeant
Arguello, Robert Eugene, T3G, (1940-1942) 00 Technician 3rd Grade
Beesley, Elmo, Sgt, (1941-1944) [Other Service Rank]
Brown, Leroy F., MSgt, (1929-1958) [Other Service Rank]
Griffin, William L., 1st Lt, (1943-1945) [Other Service Rank]
Lyon, William, Maj Gen, (1943-1979) [Other Service Rank]
Udall, Morris King, Capt, (1942-1945) [Other Service Rank]
Wright, James Claude, 1st Lt, (1941-1945) [Other Service Rank]
Kenney, George Churchill, Gen, (1917-1951) Major General
Walker, Kenneth Newton, Brig Gen, (1917-1943) Brigadier General
Davis, George Andrew, Lt Col, (1942-1952) Lieutenant Colonel
Henebry, John Philip, Maj Gen, (1940-1976) Lieutenant Colonel
Robbins, Jay Thorpe, Lt Gen, (1941-1974) Lieutenant Colonel
Goldwater, Barry Morris, Maj Gen, (1930-1969) Major
Robinson, Stanley Keith, Lt Col, (1927-1942) Major
Behnfeldt, Earl, 1st Lt, (1942-1945) First Lieutenant
Cease, Richard Wellington, 2nd Lt, (1940-1942) Second Lieutenant
Klimesh, Cyril (Cy), Capt, (1940-1963) Second Lieutenant
Simpson, Jerome Laurin, 2nd Lt, (1941-1942) Second Lieutenant
Tanberg, Lawrence F., Maj Gen, (1941-1974) Second Lieutenant
Fortin, Richard Technical Sergeant
Foley, John D., TSgt, (1941-1946) Staff Sergeant
Nilsson, Walde Henry, MSgt, (1940-1965) Staff Sergeant
Onufry, William, SSgt Staff Sergeant
Solowski, Walter P., SSgt Staff Sergeant
Adams, Frank Corporal
Mittleman, Alvin, PFC, (1940-1943) Private First Class
Baker, Charles, T4G, (1939-1942) Technician 4th Grade
Van Bogart, Le Roy James, TSgt, (1939-1958) Technician 4th Grade
Zabel, Myron, T5G Technician 5th Grade
HQ Squadron

Shropshire, James, 1st Lt, (1942-1946) A23 AAF MOS 1051 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011