Aguirre, Richard U., 2nd Lt

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Second Lieutenant
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
M 1034-Navigator
Last AFSC Group
USAAF
Primary Unit
1941-1943, M 1034, 64th Bombardment Squadron, Heavy
Service Years
1941 - 1943
Second Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by AB Raymond Albert Guinn to remember Aguirre, Richard U., 2nd Lt.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Burton
Last Address
New Britain Island

Casualty Date
May 21, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Intentional Homicide
Location
Papua New Guinea
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Tablets of the Missing

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  1943, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1943, 1, POW Japan

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1943
To Month/Year
- / 1943
Unit
POW Japan Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
1-Prisoner of War (Officer)
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
   
 Patch
 POW Japan Details

POW Japan
Type
Combat - Other Types
Existing/Disbanded
Not Specified
Parent Unit
Prisoner Of War (POW)
Strength
Not Specified
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
28 Members Also There at Same Time
POW Japan

Taylor, Robert Preston, Maj Gen, (1940-1966) M53 M 5310 Captain
La Fleur, Joseph Verbis, 1st Lt, (1941-1944) M53 M 5310 First Lieutenant
Douglass, Fred Allen, Cpl, (1940-1946) M65 M 0657 Private
Hirschi, Harold Sturtevant, Pvt, (1940-1943) M17 M 0177 Private
Brakes, Earle Day, T4G, (1939-1943) M80 M 0803 Technician 4th Grade
Dyess, William Edwin, Lt Col, (1937-1943) Major
Bank, Bertram A., Maj, (1941-1947) Captain
Grashio, Samuel Charles, Col, (1940-1965) 01 Captain
Scarborough, Francis H., Capt, (1940-1945) Captain
Zamperini, Louis Silvie, Capt, (1941-1946) Captain
Brown, Everett Sherrill, 1st Lt, (1939-1944) 01 First Lieutenant
Meder, Robert John, 1st Lt, (1940-1943) First Lieutenant
Baggett, Owen John, Col, (1943-1963) Second Lieutenant
Boelens, Leo Arthur, 2nd Lt, (1940-1944) Second Lieutenant
Causey, Charles Benjamin, MSgt, (1923-1944) Master Sergeant
Idlett, George Douglas, SSgt, (1940-1946) Sergeant
Ruse, Carl Robert, Cpl, (1941-1945) Corporal
Marlow, Linus B., CWO4, (1940-1966) Private First Class
Arnold, Altus Lee, T4G, (1941-1944) Technician 4th Grade
Cheli, Ralph F., Maj, (1940-1944) Major
Barr, George, Capt, (1941-1947) First Lieutenant
Hite, Robert Lowell, Lt Col, (1940-1969) First Lieutenant
Kelley, John Calvin, 1st Lt, (1940-1943) First Lieutenant
Nielsen, Chase Jay, Lt Col, (1939-1961) First Lieutenant
Aaron, Reid Stanley, 2nd Lt, (1940-1945) Second Lieutenant
DeShazer, Jacob Daniel, SSgt, (1940-1945) Staff Sergeant
Haskell, Willard Lincoln, SSgt, (1940-1945) Sergeant
Barnett, Jesse Donald, PFC, (1941-1944) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011