Seydel, Fred C., Lt Col

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
3 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Colonel
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
M 0273-Airplane Pilot
Last AFSC Group
USAAF
Service Years
1910 - 1934
Lieutenant Colonel

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

118 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1884
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by A3C Michael S. Bell to remember Seydel, Fred C., Lt Col.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Iowa City, IA
Last Address
San Francisco, CA

Date of Passing
Jul 19, 1938
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
REMEMBRANCE IN PROGRESS - SUBJECT TO CHANGE
------
"This information I have on file about Fred Seydel might help you and Blackhawk:

Born Iowa City, Iowa on September 20, 1884. Ranked #40 out of 83 classmates he graduated from the U.S. Military Academy and was commissioned a second lieutenant, Coast Artillery Corps on June 15, 1910.

Detailed from the Coast Artillery Corps to the Aeronautical Division on March 15, 1913.

Aero Club of America certificate #289 under FAI rules in June 1913.

Along with Joseph E. Carberry, awarded the Mackay Army Trophy on December 29, 1913 near San Diego, California for competition covering in effect the reconnoissance of troops.

Military Aviation #24 on December 31, 1913.

Expert Aviator Certificate #24.

Relieved from the Aviation Section and returned to the Coast Artillery Corps on February 17, 1914 (Special Order 40).

From May 31, 1917 to February 18, 1918 he again served in the aviation section of the Signal Corps. He commanded the aviation school at MIT from August 6, 1917 to October 5, 1917.

He served abroad, beginning on May 5, 1918 but not in the aviation section. He commanded the Second Battalion, 43rd Artillery from August 30, 1918 until the Armistice.

A graduate of the Army Industrial College and the Command and General Staff School.

From June 6, 1923 to August 2, 1926 he was detailed for duty in the Office of the Chief of Chemical Warfare in Washington. He then returned to the Coast Artillery Corps. He served as an instructor, Organized Reserves, in San Francisco from 1930 until his retirement on November 30, 1934. He was promoted to the rank of Lt. Colonel on November 1, 1934.

Died at Letterman General Hospital, Presidio of San Francisco on July 19 1938. He had one daughter at the time of his death, Joan Seydel of Oakland, CA.

Cliff (USMF forum member 1 Nov 09)
------
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


 Ribbon Bar


Pilot Badge


 
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1917-1918 World War I
 Colleges Attended 
United States Military Academy
  1906-1910, United States Military Academy
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011