Werbeck, Donald L., Maj Gen

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
3 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Major General
Last Primary AFSC/MOS
2-General Officer
Last AFSC Group
Special Identifiers
Primary Unit
1971-1975, 21, Air Force Communications Service (AFCS)
Service Years
1942 - 1975
Officer Collar Insignia
Major General


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1924
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Army MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember Werbeck, Donald L., Maj Gen.

If you knew or served with this Airman and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Queens, N.Y.
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Jul 27, 1995
 
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Section 28, Site 3794
Military Service Number
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA)
  1970, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA)


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
MAJOR GENERAL DONALD L. WERBECK
Retired Sep. 1, 1975.   Died July 27, 1995.

Major General Donald L. Werbeck is commander of the Air Force Communications Service, with headquarters at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo. The command's mission includes engineering, installing, operating and maintaining communications-electronics-meteorological facilities for all Air Force commands. AFCS is also responsible for operating long-haul intercontinental and local base communications, air traffic control, and navigational aid facilities and services for the Air Force and selected government and civilian agencies.
General Werbeck was born in Queens, N.Y., on July 10, 1924. He received a bachelor of science degree in business administration, 1960, and a master's degree in international affairs, 1965, from The George Washington University. He is also a graduate of the one-year Advanced Management Program of the Air Force Institute of Technology, the Air Command and Staff College, 1957, and Air War College, 1965.
He entered aviation cadet training during September 1942 and received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant in December 1943. Subsequently, he went to the European Theater of Operations where he flew 25 combat missions as a pilot of troop carrier and pathfinder aircraft. He returned to the United States and from December 1945 served in various assignments at squadron and group level.
In December 1950 General Werbeck went to Alaska and was assigned to the 1804th Airways and Air Communications Service Group at Elmendorf Air Force Base. From December 1952 to June 1956, he served in Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a member of the Weapon Systems Phasing Group.
From July 1957 to November 1959, General Werbeck was chief, personnel plans and policy, and director, manpower and organization, of the Western Development Division, Inglewood, Calif., a unit of the old Air Research and Development Command, later redesignated the Air Force Systems Command. In 1959 that unit was reorganized as the Ballistic Missile Division (AFSC), with General Werbeck as assistant to the chief of staff. In June 1960 he entered The George Washington University.
In June 1961 General Werbeck was assigned as chief of Satellite Recovery Operations, 6594th Recovery Control Group, at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, and in 1962 became deputy commander of the group. He entered the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in August 1964.
General Werbeck returned to Los Angeles in July 1965 where he was initially assigned as chief of the Current Planning Office of the Air Force Satellite Control Facility; then became chief, plans and operations for Space Systems Division, AFSC, and its successor organization, the Space and Missile Systems Organization.
In July 1968 General Werbeck was assigned as director of assignments, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.; became assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, in July 1969; was named executive to the AFSC commander, General George S. Brown, in September 1970; and was assigned as deputy chief of staff, personnel, in April 1971.
General Werbeck was assigned to Air Force Communications Service with headquarters at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo., in July 1971, as chief of staff; in October 1971 was appointed AFCS vice commander, and in November 1973 became commander.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Army Commendation Medal, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. He is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours, and wears the Master Missileman Badge.
General Werbeck is a senior member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers; a member and director of the Kansas City Chapter of the Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association and a vice president and director of the national organization; and a member of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics and the Air Traffic Control Association.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective May 1, 1974, with date of rank July 1, 1971.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

  1956-1957, Headquarters Command (HQ USAF)

Major
From Month/Year
- / 1956
To Month/Year
- / 1957
Unit
Headquarters Command (HQ USAF) Unit Page
Rank
Major
AFSC/MOS
Not Specified
Base, Station or City
Montgomery
State/Country
Alabama
   
 Patch
 Headquarters Command (HQ USAF) Details

Headquarters Command (HQ USAF)
Type
HQ/ Command Element
 
Parent Unit
US Air Force
Strength
Force
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 15, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
63 Members Also There at Same Time
Headquarters Command (HQ USAF)

Abbey, Richard Sargent, Maj Gen, (1935-1971) 00 [Other Service Rank]
Abbott, Charles W., Col, (1942-1972) 751 7511 [Other Service Rank]
Delashaw, Robert Lee, Maj Gen, (1933-1969) [Other Service Rank]
Delashaw, Robert Lee, Maj Gen, (1933-1969) [Other Service Rank]
Halvorsen, Gail Seymour, Col, (1944-1974) [Other Service Rank]
Jones, David Mudgett, Maj Gen, (1930-1973) [Other Service Rank]
Koral, Walter Joseph, Lt Col, (1941-1968) 00 [Other Service Rank]
Lavelle, John Daniel, Gen, (1939-1972) [Other Service Rank]
Schmerbeck, David John, Col, (1942-1970) [Other Service Rank]
Blake, Gordon Aylesworth, Lt Gen, (1931-1965) Major General
Carmichael, Richard Henry, Maj Gen, (1928-1961) Major General
Estes, Howell Marion, Gen, (1936-1967) Major General
Gavin, Herbert James, Maj Gen, (1942-1978) Major General
Brown, George Scratchley, Gen, (1941-1978) Brigadier General
Dougherty, John Eugene, Brig Gen, (1934-1961) Brigadier General
Meyer, John Charles, Gen, (1939-1974) Brigadier General
Monteith, Dwight Oliver, Maj Gen, (1936-1971) 66 00066 Brigadier General
Napier, Ezekiel Wimberly, Brig Gen Brigadier General
Necrason, Conrad Francis, Maj Gen, (1937-1965) Brigadier General
Balchen, Bernt, Col, (1941-1956) 01 Colonel
Conques, Lawrence, Col, (1939-1972) 702 7024 Colonel
Dixon, Jacob Wiley, Col, (1941-1970) 00 Colonel
Gilbert, Huntington Kerr, Col Colonel
Henry, John B., Maj Gen, (1938-1974) 704 7041 Colonel
Johnson, James Kenneth, Col, (1939-1963) Colonel
Perego, Frank S., Col, (1941-1956) Colonel
Taylor, Kenneth Marlar, Brig Gen, (1936-1971) Colonel
Wallace, Duane Gallen, Col, (1941-1971) Colonel
Alder, Louis O., Maj Gen, (1942-1975) Lieutenant Colonel
Andersen, Leslie Ernest, Col, (1942-1972) Lieutenant Colonel
Brady, Gene, Lt Col, (1951-1976) 902 9025 Lieutenant Colonel
Egan, John Clarence, Col, (1940-1961) Lieutenant Colonel
Fortier, Norman John, Lt Col, (1942-1964) Lieutenant Colonel
Macia, James Herbert, Col, (1940-1973) Lieutenant Colonel
Moore, William Grover, Gen, (1941-1979) Lieutenant Colonel
Taylor, Lester, Col, (1938-1966) 01 00X Lieutenant Colonel
Dallman, Howard Marvin, Col, (1942-1974) Major
Edwards, Edmund Barber, Brig Gen, (1943-1974) Major
Goebel, Robert John, Lt Col, (1942-1966) 261 2616 Major
James, Daniel, Gen, (1942-1978) Major
Keegan, George Joseph, Maj Gen, (1943-1977) Major
Riley, Daniel E., Maj Gen, (1936-1970) Major
Hodges, Edward, Lt Col, (1942-1970) Captain
Randerson, John Trempor, Maj Gen, (1951-1982) Captain
Ahern, Timothy I., Maj Gen, (1943-1978) First Lieutenant
McLaughlin, George William, Maj Gen, (1941-1975) First Lieutenant
Brandt, Thomas Charles, Maj Gen, (1956-1989) 203 2031A Second Lieutenant
Welker, William Allison, Col, (1951-1977) Second Lieutenant
Siders, Jerry, CMSgt, (1955-1985) Chief Master Sergeant
McGettigan, John, SMSgt, (1948-1970) 991 99125 Senior Master Sergeant
Shaw, Allen, MSgt, (1945-1966) 732 73290 Master Sergeant
Armani, Roland, SSgt, (1953-1957) 751 75150 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Thomas, CMSAF, (1900-Present) 112 11250 Sergeant
Smith, Timothy, SMSgt, (1901-2012) 112 11230 Sergeant
Benisek, Don, A1C, (1953-1957) 00 Airman 1st Class
Prrung, Willam, A1C, (1953-1957) 702 70250 Airman 1st Class
Senecal, Francis, A1C, (1952-1956) 571 57150 Airman 1st Class
Sherwood, Richard, A1C, (1953-1957) Airman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011